Download FloralImages desktop image

Download FloralImages desktop image

Download FloralImages desktop image

Download FloralImages desktop image

Home Flower Colour Common name Latin name Desktop background Recent Gallery Flowering now About FloralImages Contact

Browse:

Native flowers of the British Isles


Endemic species

Introduced before 1500 AD

Naturalized

Uncertain

 

Introduced after 1500 AD
Native hybrids  

Flowers by colour

(Botanical) Family

Plant / flower details

Locations

Alien plants in the wild

Non-vascular families

Wild - UK and Ireland

Wild - Europe

Cultivated

 

Browse the Gallery

Scenery etc at RadnorImages

More general pages for some areas I have visited

Visits since April 2003:

This site is a personal compendium of flowering plants that grow in North-Western Europe - particularly the wild flowers of the British Isles. There are now over 1000 different flowering species included. (But it doesn't stop there - inevitably many interesting non-flowering species are encountered while compiling the site and these are featured.) Search this site (and other similar ones)
Now based on Stace edition 3
This is the new (2010 version) Floralimages. You need JavaScript enabled for the full experience.
Colours
White flowers
Red flowers
Orange flowers
Yellow flowers
Pale yellow flowers
Green flowers
Blue flowers
Pale blue flowers
Dark blue flowers
Pink flowers
Brown flowers
Purple flowers
Dark purple flowers
The top twenty images
Annual, biennial or perennial ? Vice-counties
Anglesey East Gloucestershire
Berkshire West Gloucestershire
Breconshire Glamorganshire
Buckinghamshire Herefordshire
Caernarvonshire South Kerry
Cardiganshire Merionethshire
Carmarthenshire Monmouthshire
County Clare Montgomeryshire
Mid Cork Oxfordshire
West Cork Pembrokeshire
East Cornwall Mid Perthshire
West Cornwall Radnorshire
Denbighshire North Somerset
North Devon South Somerset
South Devon East Suffolk
Dorset Isle of Wight
West Galway  
Fauna Galls
Trees Ferns and Horsetails
Fungi and Lichens Grasses, sedges and rushes
Genus Habitats
The flowering plants Types
Download a computer background picture
Links to other sites Gallery browser
Brecon Beacons National Park Area
My quarantine list of pictures I can't identify properly !
You can contribute images
I welcome images of suitable quality and type submitted for inclusion and these are here. They are also included in the various indexes. Thanks to all who have submitted so far. About guest images.
This website depends heavily on the resources provided by our wildlife trusts and data from organisations such as the BSBI, NBN and the BRC.

New Galleries:
Berries
Botanical
Ferns
Fruits
Fungi
Plants
Trees

Indexes:

Common name

Latin name - all

  Native British species

  Cultivars and variants

(Informal) Classes

Orders

Botanical family


Freegle - save good stuff from landfill Brecon and Hay Recycle
Kiva - loans that change lives
Support Zimele
This page: since October 2010
J R Crellin 2012
Creative Commons License
This work is protected by a Creative Commons Licence
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional
This site is generated from an Access database by FloralImages. Webmaster information
Gallery Pictures by ID Main Status Guests
Misc Type Colour index Rarity Kingdoms
The Flower Pictures Web-ring
The Flower Pictures Web-ring